Upload CV

Call me Back

Call us at 01707 648 880Call 01707 648 880

Your nearest office: London (HQ) | Change

SIGN IN

REGISTER

UPLOAD CV

CALL ME BACK

Your nearest office: London (HQ) | Change

Jobs in Construction

Jobs by email
Upload cv
browse jobs by type

Candidate Privacy

 

Privacy Notice for Candidates - O’Neill & Brennan 23 May 2018

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) O’Neill & Brennan is a Data Controller in relation to processing your personal data.

O’Neill & Brennan relies on the legal basis of legitimate interests for obtaining and processing your personal data from third-party job sites for specific job roles.

If we obtain your personal data from a third-party job site, use the legal basis of Contract (pursuant to an employment contract) in order to progress your job application. Once a job offer has been made we will continue to use the legal basis of Contract in order to run CRB checks, to check your right to work, CSCS cards, and for information related to your driver’s licence.

If you approach O’Neill & Brennan about a specific role and are onsite for our compliance team to take your personal information, we rely on the legal basis of Contract to process your personal data.

For any personal data related to your medical records, or other special categories of data, we rely on the legal basis of carrying out our obligations under employment law or other statutory obligations (occupational health, assessing your capacity to work).

Data we collect directly from you

Under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we collect your biographical details and the type of employment you are looking for from third-party job sites. Once we have contacted you for a specific role, we will ask you to fill in a form that includes: Your Employee Details, NI Number, Next of Kin, Proof if Identity and Right to work in the UK, Employment details, Medical Questionnaire and Criminal Convictions.

If you contact us to apply for a position, we will also ask you to complete a form to provide your Employee Details, NI Number, Next of Kin, Proof if Identity and Right to work in the UK, Employment details, Medical Questionnaire and Criminal Convictions.

Once an offer of employment has been made, we rely on the legal basis of Contract to run CRB checks, to check your right to work, CSCS cards, and for information related to your driver’s licence (if applicable). In order to check your right to work, we pass your personal data to a third-party Data Processor, Trust ID, who operate under the instruction of O'Neill & Brennan. In order to check your driver’s licence details, we will pass your personal data on to the DVLA.

If we require access to any medical health records, or occupational health records, we rely on the legal basis of our obligations under employment law and other statutory obligations to process this data.

We rely on the basis of Contract for processing any payroll information. We pass your payroll information to our carefully chosen third-party payroll providers, who act under the instruction of O’Neill & Brennan as Data Controllers.

Under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we also use your data for marketing purposes. We will send you, at maximum, a newsletter every two months, providing information on the services provided by O’Neill & Brennan in relation to recruitment, as well as general business information. You will be asked whether you would like to opt-in to our marketing database when you submit information via the web form, or our app. You will have the option to unsubscribe from any further marketing communication from O’Neill & Brennan in each subsequent email.

Data we collect indirectly

O’Neill & Brennan uses cookies on our website. The website uses a cookie control system asking you to allow the use of cookies on your computer/device upon your first visit to our website.

The O'Neill & Brennan cookie notice provides more information on our use of cookies.

O’Neill & Brennan use Google Analytics on our website, in order to have visibility of the number of unique visitors to our website, and the landing pages of users. However, this is aggregate data and we do not use this information for anything other than aggregating statistics on website usage.

Emails we send to you are tracked through MailChimp and we collect information in relation to open rates, click-through, unsubscribe, and subject line testing. We will ask for your consent for this email tracking when you sign-up to the O’Neill & Brennan service, in relation to our marketing activities.

How long we keep your data for

We have set retention periods in relation to your data. Due to the irregular nature of job placements, O’Neill & Brennan will keep your details on our database for four years, however we will contact you annually to update our records and to ask whether you still want to be included on our database. We will ask for your consent for this storage of your data when you sign-up to use our service. You have the right to ask us to remove your details (contact details are detailed in the section on ‘Your rights over your personal data’ below).

In relation to any data we use for marketing purposes, we will always give you the option to opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us. If you close your account, we will ask if you would still like to hear from us in relation to the O’Neill & Brennan service.

Payroll records are kept for 6 years.

Accident-at-work records are kept for 40 years.

Keeping your data secure

We will only transfer and store your data in EEA countries or those that have been deemed adequate by the European Commission. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is managed securely. We store your data on our internal secure servers, with a back-up on an external site based in the UK or Ireland.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request access to the data we hold on you free of charge (unless the request is for multiple copies). If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please go to our website and click on ‘Manage my data’.

You also have the right to request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you would like to request any changes to your data, please email: please go to our website and click on ‘Manage my data’.

You have the right to request that we stop using your data for direct marketing. If you would like us to stop using your data for marketing purpose, there is an unsubscribe option at the bottom of every email that we send you, or contact us gdpr@oandb.co.uk

Verifying your identity

In order to protect the confidentiality of your personal data, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

Changes to this notice

If we make any changes to this privacy notice we will notify you via email, as well as posting an up-to-date privacy notice on our website, and linked to via our app.

Contacting the Regulator

If you would like to raise a complaint with the UK data protection regulator in relation to how we handle your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). O’Neill & Brennan are registered as a Data Controller with the ICO O’Neill & Brennan Construction is Z7775872 or O’Neill & Brennan Site Services is ZA044200.

Contact us

We are always happy to help with any questions or concerns related to this privacy notice. If you would like to get in touch, please contact: gdpr@oandb.co.uk or you can write to us at Metropolitan House, 3 Darkes Lane, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire EN6 1AG.

careers.jpg

Privacy Notice for Candidates - O’Neill & Brennan 23 May 2018

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) O’Neill & Brennan is a Data Controller in relation to processing your personal data.

O’Neill & Brennan relies on the legal basis of legitimate interests for obtaining and processing your personal data from third-party job sites for specific job roles.

If we obtain your personal data from a third-party job site, use the legal basis of Contract (pursuant to an employment contract) in order to progress your job application. Once a job offer has been made we will continue to use the legal basis of Contract in order to run CRB checks, to check your right to work, CSCS cards, and for information related to your driver’s licence.

If you approach O’Neill & Brennan about a specific role and are onsite for our compliance team to take your personal information, we rely on the legal basis of Contract to process your personal data.

For any personal data related to your medical records, or other special categories of data, we rely on the legal basis of carrying out our obligations under employment law or other statutory obligations (occupational health, assessing your capacity to work).

Data we collect directly from you

Under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we collect your biographical details and the type of employment you are looking for from third-party job sites. Once we have contacted you for a specific role, we will ask you to fill in a form that includes: Your Employee Details, NI Number, Next of Kin, Proof if Identity and Right to work in the UK, Employment details, Medical Questionnaire and Criminal Convictions.

If you contact us to apply for a position, we will also ask you to complete a form to provide your Employee Details, NI Number, Next of Kin, Proof if Identity and Right to work in the UK, Employment details, Medical Questionnaire and Criminal Convictions.

Once an offer of employment has been made, we rely on the legal basis of Contract to run CRB checks, to check your right to work, CSCS cards, and for information related to your driver’s licence (if applicable). In order to check your right to work, we pass your personal data to a third-party Data Processor, Trust ID, who operate under the instruction of O'Neill & Brennan. In order to check your driver’s licence details, we will pass your personal data on to the DVLA.

If we require access to any medical health records, or occupational health records, we rely on the legal basis of our obligations under employment law and other statutory obligations to process this data.

We rely on the basis of Contract for processing any payroll information. We pass your payroll information to our carefully chosen third-party payroll providers, who act under the instruction of O’Neill & Brennan as Data Controllers.

Under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we also use your data for marketing purposes. We will send you, at maximum, a newsletter every two months, providing information on the services provided by O’Neill & Brennan in relation to recruitment, as well as general business information. You will be asked whether you would like to opt-in to our marketing database when you submit information via the web form, or our app. You will have the option to unsubscribe from any further marketing communication from O’Neill & Brennan in each subsequent email.

Data we collect indirectly

O’Neill & Brennan uses cookies on our website. The website uses a cookie control system asking you to allow the use of cookies on your computer/device upon your first visit to our website.

The O'Neill & Brennan cookie notice provides more information on our use of cookies.

O’Neill & Brennan use Google Analytics on our website, in order to have visibility of the number of unique visitors to our website, and the landing pages of users. However, this is aggregate data and we do not use this information for anything other than aggregating statistics on website usage.

Emails we send to you are tracked through MailChimp and we collect information in relation to open rates, click-through, unsubscribe, and subject line testing. We will ask for your consent for this email tracking when you sign-up to the O’Neill & Brennan service, in relation to our marketing activities.

How long we keep your data for

We have set retention periods in relation to your data. Due to the irregular nature of job placements, O’Neill & Brennan will keep your details on our database for four years, however we will contact you annually to update our records and to ask whether you still want to be included on our database. We will ask for your consent for this storage of your data when you sign-up to use our service. You have the right to ask us to remove your details (contact details are detailed in the section on ‘Your rights over your personal data’ below).

In relation to any data we use for marketing purposes, we will always give you the option to opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us. If you close your account, we will ask if you would still like to hear from us in relation to the O’Neill & Brennan service.

Payroll records are kept for 6 years.

Accident-at-work records are kept for 40 years.

Keeping your data secure

We will only transfer and store your data in EEA countries or those that have been deemed adequate by the European Commission. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is managed securely. We store your data on our internal secure servers, with a back-up on an external site based in the UK or Ireland.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request access to the data we hold on you free of charge (unless the request is for multiple copies). If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please go to our website and click on ‘Manage my data’.

You also have the right to request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you would like to request any changes to your data, please email: please go to our website and click on ‘Manage my data’.

You have the right to request that we stop using your data for direct marketing. If you would like us to stop using your data for marketing purpose, there is an unsubscribe option at the bottom of every email that we send you, or contact us gdpr@oandb.co.uk

Verifying your identity

In order to protect the confidentiality of your personal data, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

Changes to this notice

If we make any changes to this privacy notice we will notify you via email, as well as posting an up-to-date privacy notice on our website, and linked to via our app.

Contacting the Regulator

If you would like to raise a complaint with the UK data protection regulator in relation to how we handle your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). O’Neill & Brennan are registered as a Data Controller with the ICO O’Neill & Brennan Construction is Z7775872 or O’Neill & Brennan Site Services is ZA044200.

Contact us

We are always happy to help with any questions or concerns related to this privacy notice. If you would like to get in touch, please contact: gdpr@oandb.co.uk or you can write to us at Metropolitan House, 3 Darkes Lane, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire EN6 1AG.

O’NEILL & BRENNAN

Sourcing the Talent to Build the Future

Follow

Like us on Facebook Follow us on twitter Network with us on LinkedIn Network with us on LinkedIn
Back to top

© Copyright O’Neill & Brennan. All rights reserved.